15.7 C
Llanelli
Wednesday, October 14, 2026
Home Survey Welsh City Has The Most Cashpoints Per Capita In The UK

Welsh City Has The Most Cashpoints Per Capita In The UK

0
511
a81b2c4a4f7097e8a4d5faf435d6a1ee1302bb30
a81b2c4a4f7097e8a4d5faf435d6a1ee1302bb30

Cardiff Has The Most Cashpoints Per Capita In The UK

Key points your readers will be interested in:

  • Unsurprisingly, with the largest population (8,907,918) London has the largest amount of cash points at 344. 
  • In second place was Glasgow, with 155 cash points available to the public.
  • In last place with the least cashpoints was Newcastle (104).
  • Looking at the data per capita, Cardiff has the most cash points per person, at 0.44.
  • Birmingham has the least, with only 0.13 cashpoints per capita.
UK CityNumber of CashpointsCity populationCashpoints per capita
London3448,907,9180.39
Glasgow221612,0400.36
Liverpool213579,2560.37
Sheffield188544,4020.35
Edinburgh177488,0500.37
Leeds171503,3880.34
Manchester166554,4000.3
Birmingham1551,153,7170.13
Cardiff154350,5580.44
Newcastle104281,8420.37

[donate]

Help keep news FREE for our readers

Supporting your local community newspaper/online news outlet is crucial now more than ever.

If you believe in independent journalism,then consider making a valuable contribution by making a one-time or monthly donation.

We operate in rural areas where providing unbiased news can be challenging.

Read More About Supporting The West Wales Chronicle

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Secret Link
West Wales Chronicle : News for Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, Pembrokeshire, Ceredigion, Swansea and Beyond

Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.